Enretech Australasia Pty Ltd takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and will take all reasonable steps to comply with the Act in protecting the privacy of any information that we may hold. This policy sets out how the companies will achieve this.

Enretech Australasia Pty Ltd collects and holds the following business and personal information:

  • Registered business/trading name
  • ABN/ACN 
  • Name of contact person in organization 
  • Registered postal and business address 
  • Telephone/fax numbers 
  • E-mail address (if applicable) 
  • Bank details (name of bank, branch – for account customers) 
  • Trade/credit references (for account customers)

Why we collect it?
Enretech Australasia Pty Ltd will limit the collection and use of business and personal information to the minimum required, to ensure we deliver superior service. The primary purpose for collection of information is to advise Enretech Australasia Pty Ltd customers about products, services and other opportunities as well as to administer general business activities.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information
Enretech Australasia Pty Ltd will keep any and all information collected strictly confidential and will not reveal, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass on any personal or business information to any third party unless we have been given consent (whether express or implied) by the individual/customer or are required by law.

Accuracy of Information Collected
Enretech Australasia Pty Ltd will attempt to keep customer and individuals’ files complete, up to date and accurate. Customers are entitled to edit or delete information previously supplied to us, unless we are required by law to retain it. If an individual believes that any business or personal information held by Enretech Australasia Pty Ltd is inaccurate, please contact
info@enretech.com.au.

Storage
Enretech Australasia Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the information that is held. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

Access to personal information
Enretech Australasia Pty Ltd will permit only authorised employees, who are trained in the proper handling of customer information, to have access to personal information. Employees who violate the Privacy Policy will be subject to Enretech Australasia’s standard disciplinary procedures.

Identifiers
Enretech Australasia Pty Ltd does not and will not use a Commonwealth Government identifier (such as tax file numbers, driver’s licence numbers) as a method of identifying an individual or business.

Anonymity
Enretech Australasia Pty Ltd respects privacy and if it is requested that Enretech Australasia Pty Ltd is not to use or disclose personal information in a particular manner or at all, this will be observed, but if this information is not provided, Enretech Australasia Pty Ltd may be unable to conduct business with an individual or company in an efficient and productive manner.